The Maison
Grade A
Highest
level
Privacy policy
Preamble

Ponthier (as well as all of its subsidiaries within the meaning of the provisions of Article L 233-1 of the Commercial Code, existing and future, if applicable), is the publisher of the content, products and services available on different media (hereinafter “the Services”).
This charter (hereinafter “the Charter”) sets out the commitments of Ponthier for the protection of the personal data of Internet users visiting this site (hereinafter referred to as “the Site”) and users of the Services. It also informs you of the procedures for collecting and using your personal data and the options you have in this regard.
It may be modified at any time by Ponthier in order to comply with any regulatory, jurisprudential, editorial and/or technical changes. Prior to browsing, you are advised to refer to the latest version of the Charter accessible on our Services.
Ponthier respects in particular French Data Protection Act No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 as amended, as well as the provisions of European Regulation 2016/679.
The Charter applies in addition to the provisions of the General Conditions of Use of the Services and the General Conditions of Sale of the Services, when they exist.

Article 1 - Why is your personal data collected?

Ponthier is data controller within the meaning of the regulations in force and collects and processes personal data.
This data is necessary in particular to allow you to access the Services available on the Site, to process your purchases of products and services, to allow you to discover our new products and services and to benefit from our offers.
The contact, account creation or online order forms specify the data that must be communicated to benefit from the Service concerned, the optional data and the consequences of non-communication of data.

Article 2 - What personal data is collected?

We collect the declarative data necessary to process your orders and to send any promotional offers, launch new products or other various communications (hereinafter collectively referred to as “your Personal Data”).
Declarative data: Ponthier may constitute one or more files containing information that you provide voluntarily to benefit from a Service. This Personal Data is collected during your registration when you place an order, or during any other marketing action, ask for your subscription to the newsletter, make an application or a request for contact.
This data is generally your identity and your contact details (e.g. postal and/or email address, telephone number) and can also be associated with various data (information related to the home, family, interests, etc.).
The Tools are necessary to enable you to benefit from certain features of our Services. If you choose to disable the Tools via your internet browser, access to the Services may be impaired or impossible. We advise you to leave them active to take full advantage of our services and your browsing on our sites.

Article 3 – Article 3 - How is your personal data used?

3.1. Declarative data
We collect the declarative data necessary to process your orders and to send any promotional offers, launch new products or other various communications (hereinafter collectively referred to as “your Personal Data”).
Declarative data: Ponthier may constitute one or more files containing information that you provide voluntarily to benefit from a Service. This Personal Data is collected during your registration when you place an order, or during any other marketing action, ask for your subscription to the newsletter, make an application or a request for contact.
This data is generally your identity and your contact details (e.g. postal and/or email address, telephone number) and can also be associated with various data (information related to the home, family, interests, etc.).
The Tools are necessary to enable you to benefit from certain features of our Services. If you choose to disable the Tools via your internet browser, access to the Services may be impaired or impossible. We advise you to leave them active to take full advantage of our services and your browsing on our sites.

3.2. Behavioural Data
Not used.

3.3. Security and retention period of Personal Data
Ponthier implements all necessary means to ensure the security of your Personal Data and takes all appropriate measures to reduce the risk of loss, deterioration or misuse. Your data is secured on our information system via usernames and passwords.

Article 4 - What is the Cookies Policy?

The policy regarding the use of cookies is standard.

Article 5 - How do you exercise your rights of access, rectification and opposition concerning your personal data?

Pursuant to the provisions of Articles 39 and 40 of the French Data Protection Act, you can request the communication of your Personal Data and require that your Personal Data be rectified, completed, updated, locked or erased if it is inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, out of date, or when its collection, use, disclosure or retention is prohibited.
All you have to do is send an email or letter to the following address: info@ponthier.net or to the attention of PONTHIER, ZA les Vieux Chênes, BP4, 19130 Objat.